?

Log in

No account? Create an account
October 2013   01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Sir Squid

Katsucon...

Posted on 2007.02.18 at 23:30
...that's what a con should be like.

I remember last Katsucon being a blast, but this year was even better. In fact, as I mentioned, this has been the most enjoyable convention I've been to in recent memory. No long report, just some basic things. Like I may have mentioned, I have been putting the website on the back burner for a while now; real life just takes precedent.

I think the best part was doing more Silent Hill photos upstairs. I had the ladies posing in the dark pits of hell, then I went back there myself. It was goddamn creepy. A very close second was Friday night chilling in the lobby. Both nights were great; I didn't get to sleep till 5am both nights because I had good reasons to stay up and have fun with everybody.

Walking back and forth to the Churchill is not quite as bad as it seems.

The cosplay was very good. Of the 17 skits, only two were not that great; and even then, they were okay. I do have to wonder about the policies they had in place, and I can see a lot of backlash coming about. But I saw nothing unfair happening. The only real mistake was by the staff/judges going in and trying to explain themselves. They're the judges, they don't have to explain themselves. At least, not until somebody brings it up to them. But, given the pressure of the situation, it's hard to keep all that in mind. Either way, I was throughly entertained. Props to Lionel for the aspirin I desperately needed. Oops dehydration.

Good news: I got the pics downloaded, and tonight they go through the wringer (photoshop). I'm going to give up on captioning them all; it's just too much work for too little return. So, if all goes well, they should be up Tuesdayish. Like, this week. Not next month.

Anywho, some of my favorites. More to come, but this is what I felt like sharing tonight. Anybody in the pictures, I'll have border-less versions available on the real website. Many thanks to everybody who complimented my on any of the pictures; my thanks go out to all of you. You guys do all the work -- work I know from personal experience can be pretty demanding -- and I get a bunch of great subjects for photos. Looking through some of the pics, I have to be slightly hubristic and be proud of my work. I really like all these photos.




Renee is awesome.






Nicole and... JJ?




It came out grainy and blurry, but I still like it. Good thing there's like 20 more so I can get another few. (The cherry ones worked out really well.)








We found Silent Hill on the 9th floor. Creepy as fuck -- if I have nightmares anytime soon, it'll be about that place.




My favorite Haruhi. Darcy oddly has a similar personality... hrm...






Another crappy shot that I actually love. Callie has the best expression, and the trees were great.




This is probably my favorite shot of the whole weekend. I got one before it of Tamaki and Renge posing, but Becky literally slid into the shot, and this was the result. I like it because I think we all need to learn to smile more often.


[link]


EDIT: So it looks like this would be the last time I may be seeing pretty much anybody until the Spring BBQ. This makes me sad. I will have to figure out something.

Comments:


Hannukah Menorahwitz
umister at 2007-02-19 05:08 (UTC) (Link)
OMGOMGOMGOMG JESUS ILU
James Pruitt
djinubito at 2007-02-19 05:29 (UTC) (Link)
TERRATERRATERRA<3
Robert G. Barker
bobbarker at 2007-02-19 14:30 (UTC) (Link)
Hello, I drifted in from another person's friends list. I'll be posting my pics of Katsu this weekend on my journal. Love your pictures! That 8th floor is supposedly haunted as that is where all the bad things happened at the Shoreham in its 77 year history.
M.M.
crazylildirufan at 2007-02-19 15:37 (UTC) (Link)
Becky & I went around the whole weekend going "NAZI CHOP!!!!!" LAWLZ.
Heidi
rasmirin at 2007-02-19 17:51 (UTC) (Link)
It was awesome seeing you again Ollie! ♥
Carrie
neoangelwink at 2007-02-19 18:18 (UTC) (Link)
great job on very pic ^_^ it alway blast seeing you.
Rukawa GF
rukawagf at 2007-02-19 18:45 (UTC) (Link)
OMG it's SOOOOOOOO Awsome!
persoconchii at 2007-02-19 19:17 (UTC) (Link)
omg O_o' Princess Tutu that actually can do ballet!
callie
thatcalliecat at 2007-02-19 20:21 (UTC) (Link)
YAY PHOTO!!!

yay awesome hanging out with ollie!
callie
thatcalliecat at 2007-02-19 21:10 (UTC) (Link)
AHH! PICTURE OMNOMNOMNOMNOM
cyberbird at 2007-02-19 21:08 (UTC) (Link)
LOL HASEO x SILABUS FANSERVICE.
shmeebs at 2007-02-19 22:11 (UTC) (Link)
omg I wanted those Haseo x Silabus pics soooo badly XDDDD You're a GOOD MAN XD

And yes, it's JJ!
Cee
findingbeauty at 2007-02-20 02:36 (UTC) (Link)

I do not like Ouran, but I love that last photo. I'm glad you had so much fun at the con (I wish I could say the same for myself).

I'd love to come to your BBQ, but after driving out of DC in the snow and almost having an accident and being generally traumatized by the entire experience, I'm afraid to come up there. x_x;

the queen of spades
klytaemnestra at 2007-02-20 02:47 (UTC) (Link)

Those Silent Hill pictures are awesome. It makes me want to cosplay a zombie nurse.

Alex
blind_mag at 2007-02-20 02:53 (UTC) (Link)
Hiyas :3 Hope you don't mind if I add you to my f-list ^^ You've taken some amazing photos of my friends Renee and JJ and just had to commend you on them ^^ You're such an amazing photographer :D Hope to see you at a con someday soon :3
~Alex ♥
Chris Pine is my boyfriend.
sink_or_swim at 2007-02-20 05:50 (UTC) (Link)
COME TO NORTH CAROLINA.

Also I still owe you like a million cds. Want them mailed or me to save them for the barbeque which sould totally be near my birthday btw?
Linds
lasarfhiona at 2007-02-20 16:53 (UTC) (Link)
OMG But we didn't get a picture of the best cosplay EVER!!! when you walked into Murphy's Thursday in the Black hat and Duster I about died! The Man in Black baby! <3

*still dead from Friday... I think I have permanant damage XD and it was worth it!*
Ollie
saber_rider at 2007-02-20 16:59 (UTC) (Link)
Linds
lasarfhiona at 2007-02-20 17:12 (UTC) (Link)
you kick ass my friend! <3
sarenafair
sarenafair at 2007-02-20 18:57 (UTC) (Link)
hai, hai! *snags pic* My only regret was not givin' the man in black a hug when he strolled in...*sad*
Time Traveler
animechicky2040 at 2007-02-20 23:18 (UTC) (Link)
just looked around you gallery and was linked to here. You always take such great photos :o wonderful work ^^
pamelaNeko
pamelaneko at 2007-03-02 17:47 (UTC) (Link)
Hi! Sorry so late... I just wanted to say thanks for taking a photo of me in my Mikura (Mezzo Forte) costume! You took what is my favorite photo of the entire weekend!

--pam
Previous Entry  Next Entry